Website Terms of Service

MIKEY & MOMO INC

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date:  May 9, 2013.

Welcome to Mikey & Momo!  

This Privacy Policy discloses Mikey & Momo Inc’s (“Mikey & Momo”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy practices and procedures in connection with Mikey & Momo’s website located at www.mikeyandmomo.com and all related sub-domains, tools and services (the “Website”).  This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by or in connection with this Website.  This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Mikey & Momo does not administer, or to individuals that Mikey & Momo does not employ.  We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new Privacy Policy to our Website at www.mikeyandmomo.com.  Your access and use of the Website, including all services available therein, is subject to this Privacy Policy and to our separate Terms of Use. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use.

Notice of Information We Collect And How We Use It 

We collect and store information, including personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”), that you voluntarily supplied to us when registering or when using the Services.  Some such information is required in order for you to register as a user of our Services.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features and functionality.  We use Personal Information to deliver the Services to you, to improve the delivery of our Services, including advertising, and to develop analytic and aggregated data that allow us to improve our Services.

We also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that is automatically generated when you use the Services.  We use “cookies” on our Services.  A cookie is a piece of alphanumeric data stored on a visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Website and identify repeat visitors to our Services.  Cookies enable us to customize and enhance the user experience on our Services.  We use the resulting non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Website and cookie information, to improve our Website delivery, including advertising, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and our partners to utilize our Website and reach out to you via our Website.  If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Mikey & Momo, or by any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.  For information on how to delete cookies on the browser of your mobile phone as applicable you will need to refer to your handset manual.    

In general, our collection and use of information is as follows:

•             We will not sell, trade or disclose your name, credit card information, or email address to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

•             Mikey & Momo collects Personal Information you knowingly choose to submit to us during registration, such as your name, and email address.

•             Mikey & Momo collects information that you choose to supply to us from time to time in connection with our Services, which may include personal information regarding third parties.

•             Mikey & Momo uses Personal Information for the following general purposes: identification and authentication of a user, improvement to the Services, contact, research, and reporting of aggregated, anonymous data.

•             Mikey & Momo automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request. IP addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. Your IP address is stored by Mikey & Momo when you register with Mikey & Momo. IP addresses may be used for various research purposes, and/or delivering unique functionality to our service.

•             Mikey & Momo may make discussion boards, forums and chat rooms (Public Areas) available to you.  You participate in these Public Areas with the acknowledgement that any information you share will be available to other users, including any Personal Information that you share in Public Areas. You may post Contributions on the Service at your own risk.  We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you choose to share your information.  Even after removal, copies of Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Contributions.

Information We Collect To Respond To Your Choices and Requests

Registration

In order to use some features of this Website, you must first create a user name and password.  During registration you are required to give truthful contact information (such as name and email address) in accordance with our terms of use TO TERMS OF USE.  We use this information to contact you about the services on our Website in which you have expressed interest.  We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our Services.  For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date). 

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders.  If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Transnational Information

We may retain the details of transactions or payments you make through the Services. If you do not want us to store your payment source account number, you can change your settings on your account page.

Surveys or Contests

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Services.  If you participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and mailing address) and demographic information. 

We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic, or to personalize our Services (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys).

We may partner with third parties to offer you surveys, contests, products and services through our Services.  When you participate in such surveys or contests, or purchase related products and services, you authorize us to share information about you, including Personal Information, with such third parties.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding how such third parties use your information, please consult the applicable third party’s privacy policy.  You agree that we will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage incurred in connection with our partnership with such third parties, their activities on our Services, and the sharing of your information with such third parties.

Tell-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service (if available) to tell a friend about our Services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address.  We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our Website. Mikey & Momo uses this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.  Your friend may contact us at mikeyandmomo@gmail.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Communication from Us or Our Services

When you send email or other communications to Mikey & Momo, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services. When you send and receive messages we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages.

We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on our registration page.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.  Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.  Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe.  Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below.

Service-Related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.  For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.  If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Customer Service

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password.  We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.  You may contact customer service at mikeyandmomo@gmail.com.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, to create a “profile” of your preferences. We use this profile in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the Services for you.

ID and Address Verification

We may use a third party to verify your identity and address for mailing purposes.

Conditions Under Which We Share Information

Aggregate Information (Non-Personally Identifiable) 

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users.  We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.  We may use and publicize aggregate information on any basis that does not identify you, without your consent.  

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information without your consent.  However we may share your Personal Information in situations described below: 

•             We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners. This information does not identify individual users.

•             We may release your Personal Information to authorized agents who are employed by us to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share information with them to provide products and services to you.  Unless we communicate with you differently, our authorized agents do not have the right to use any Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to work with us.  You hereby consent to our sharing your Personal Information for the above purposes.

•             We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, to enforce those Terms of Use, to comply with law or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

•             If we or our business are acquired, your non-personal information and your Personal Information would be transferred to the buyer as part of that transaction, provided that the conditions of this Privacy Policy would continue to apply.

•             Except as described above, we may release your Personal Information to third parties with your consent.  You will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with consent, and you will have the ability to prevent us from sharing this information in this manner.

We may also provide non-personally identifiable information, or aggregated information that does not personally identify you, to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Website; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

Choice and Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on your profile account page.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at mikeyandmomo@gmail.com.

California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

 In California, you have the right to request a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83.  To make such a request, please send an email to mikeyandmomo@gmail.com or call us at 508-205-9866. We are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Access to or Changing Your Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to use our Service, you may update it by making the change on your account information page or by emailing our Customer Support at mikeyandmomo@gmail.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking websites – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Third Party Links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Website. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information You Post to Other Sites 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online - for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us.  We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Information Security

Mikey & Momo is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us.  All data gathered on our Website is stored in a secure, password protected database.  Only we and our hosting provider have access to this database. We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  While all standard security protections are implemented by us and our hosting providers, we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which this Website is hosted.

Minors

Our Website is not directed to people under 13 years of age.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at mikeyandmomo@gmail.com.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we take steps to remove that information and terminate the applicable account. 

Terms of Use 

Please also visit our  Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Your Consent 

By using the Website, you consent to our latest Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Mikey & Momo may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page.  If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: mikey@aromaflage.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: mikeyandmomo@gmail.com.

Copyright © 2013 Mikey & Momo Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright © 2014 Mikey & Momo Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright © 2015 Mikey & Momo Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright © 2016 Mikey & Momo Inc. All Rights Reserved.